#SLIDay

Agenda & Schedule

Day 01 - 06th April

6 April 2021 | 9:30 AM - 10:15 AM

6 April 2021 | 10:15 AM - 10:45 AM

6 April 2021 | 10:45 AM - 11:15 AM

6 April 2021 | 11:15 AM - 12:00 PM

6 April 2021 | 12:00 PM - 12:20 PM

6 April 2021 | 2:00 PM - 2:30 PM

6 April 2021 | 3:00 PM - 3:30 PM

6 April 2021 | 4:30 PM - 5:00 PM

6 April 2021 | 9:00 AM - 9:10 AM

Zulfer Jiffry, President FITIS, Digital Services Chapter
Founder & CEO PickMe
Abbas Kamrudeen, Chairman, FITIS

6 April 2021 | 9:30 AM - 10:15 AM

Sri Lanka’s Digital Strategy
Jayantha De Silva, Secretary, Ministry of Technology
Prof. Lalith Gamage, Chairman , ICTA
Moderator - Lathika Pai, Country Head, Venture Capital & Private Equity Partnerships Microsoft India

6 April 2021 | 10:15 AM - 10:45 AM

Oshada Senanayake, Director General, Telecommunications Regulatory Commission
Moderator - Abbas Kamrudeen, Chairman FITIS

6 April 2021 | 10:45 AM - 11:15 AM

Vaishali Kasture, Leader - Strategic Projects,
Amazon Internet Services Pvt Ltd (AISPL)

6 April 2021 | 11:15 AM - 12:00 PM

Thampy Koshy, Partner, Ernst & Young
Kanchana Thudugala, Chief Digital Government Officer at ICTA
Thushara Suraweera, Additional Secretary (Reforms), Ministry of Justice
Moderator - Arjuna Herath, Partner, Adviosry Leader, EY Sri Lanka and Maldives

6 April 2021 | 12:00 PM - 12:20 PM

Amit Midha, President (Asia Pacific and Japan) Global Digital Cities, Dell Technologies

Moderator - Arjuna Herath, Partner, Advisory Leader, EY Sri Lanka and Maldives

Broad basing the Stock Market through Digitalization

6 April 2021 | 12:30 AM - 01:30 PM

Jayantha Fernando, Chairman LK Domain Registry, Board Director,CSE, Director ICTA
Rajeeva Bandaranaike, Chief Executive Officer, Colombo Stock Exchange
Chandrakanth Jayasinghe,  Chief Information Officer, Colombo Stock Exchange
Naresh Abeysekera, Founder/CEO SECQUORO, Commission Member, Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC), Chairman SEC-CSE Digitalization Committee
Moderator - Lakshini Fernando, Macroeconomist and Co-Head - Research at Asia Securities Private Limited

6 April 2021 | 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Dr. Brad Pragnell, Principal - 34 South 45 North Pty Ltd
Channa De Silva, General Manager/CEO, LankaClear (Pvt) Ltd
Conrad Dias, Chairman -LOLC Technologies Limited
Moderator - Niranjan Sundararaj, CEO Visioneer360

6 April 2021 | 2:00 PM - 2:30 PM

Shradha Sharma, Founder - YourStory

Capitalizing on innovation and digital transformation in the Banking industry   

6 April 2021 | 3:00 PM - 3:30 PM

Harsha Wijayawardhana

Director, Bank of Ceylon

Director, LK Domain Registry

CTO / COO, Theekshana

6 April 2021 | 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM

Chalinda Abeykoon, Chief Executive Officer, Lankan Angel Network (LAN)

Kalinga Gunawardhana, Founder ,CEO – Ceydigital

Lakmini Wijesundera, Co- Founder and Chief Executive Officer at IronOne Technologies & BoardPAC

Moderator - Sachindra Samararathna, Director Start-up ECO system Development , ICTA

Creating a Trust Environment with Data Protection

6 April 2021 | 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM

Jayantha Fernando, Chairman LK Domain Registry /Director ICTA

Sanduni Wickramasinghe, Assistant Manager - Legal at Mobitel (Pvt) Ltd.

Ansgar Koene, Global AI Ethics and Regulatory Leader at EY

Raina Yeung, Head of Privacy and Data Policy, Engagement, APAC

Facebook

Moderator - Shenuka Jayalath, Group Legal and Regulatory at Dialog

6 April 2021 | 3:45 PM - 4:30 PM

Sanjeeva (Nanosoft)

Sameera Nilupul (Liveroom)

Nalin (AvernirIT)

Dilanka Sanjaya

Moderator - Nevindaree Premarathne

6 April 2021 | 4:30 PM - 5:00 PM

Dhammika Perera, Chairman of Vallibel One PLC
Moderator - Shashikala Wanigasinghe

தொழிநுட்ப நிறுவனங்களை நாடெங்கிலும் கட்டியெழுப்புதல்
Building Technology Companies From Anywhere (Tamil)

6 April 2021 | 4:30 PM - 5:15 PM

Sharanyan (ExtreamSEO)

Thavaruban (SpeedIT / NCIT)

Rinsad (Imara Software from Puttlam)

Moderator - Enosh Praveen

6 April 2021 | 5:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Rajeeva Bandaranaike, Chief Executive Officer, Colombo Stock Exchange
Chandrakanth Jayasinghe, Chief Information Officer,  Colombo Stock Exchange
Dilusha Gamage

6 April 2021 | 5:15 PM - 6:00 PM

Rajan Anandan, Managing Director, Sequoia Capital and Surge

Ruchira Shukla, South Asia Lead for Disruptive Technology - Direct Investments and VC Funds, at IFC, World Bank Group

Purasisi Jinadasa, Head of Origination and Issuer Relations at the Colombo Stock Exchange

Moderator - Prajeeth Balasubramaniam, Chairman, Inaugural Committee of the Ceylon Chamber of Commerce Council for Startups

6 April 2021 | 5:30 PM - 7:00 PM

Nalaka Gunawardene, Media Analyst

Rasika Jayakody, Propaganda Secretary, Samagi Jana Balawegaya Youth Movement

Milinda Rajapaksha, Head - Media Centre for National Development

Deepanjalie Abeywardana, Head of Media Research, Verite Research

Nethmini Medawala, Head of Programmes, Hashtag Generation

Moderator - Sandun Arosha Fernando, Founder/Editor in Chief Citizen Fact Check

Arun Arokianathan, Editor Globe Tamil news / Media Trainer

Day 02 - 07th April

Digital Vision for a smart Sri Lanka
Address by His Excellency the President
Gotabaya Rajapaksa

7 April 2021 | 9:00 AM - 9:15 AM

COVID-19 වසංගත  අභියෝගයට  ශ්‍රි ලංකාවේ පාසල් අධ්‍යාපන පද්ධතිය ප්‍රතිචාර දැක්වූ ආකාරය
How the resilient educational sector reacted to challenges of COVID-19 crises (Sinhala)

7 April 2021 | 10:00 AM - 10:45 AM

Access to Finance for Digital Entrepreneurs

7 April 2021 | 1:00 PM - 2:00 PM

Moving traditional businesses from on-prem to cloud

7 April 2021 | 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM

Creating a Trust Environment with Cybersecurity

7 April 2021 | 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM

Data Driven Digital Businesses

7 April 2021 | 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM

Evolution of Digital Banking Landscape

7 April 2021 | 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM

Explosion of data, its impact on privacy, and how synthetic data can help

7 April 2021 | 3:30 PM - 4:00 PM

Improve internet usage by breaking language barriers

7 April 2021 | 4:30 PM - 5:15 PM

Evolution of the internet in Sri Lanka - A walk down the memory lane & Looking Ahead

7 April 2021 | 5:15 PM - 6:15 PM

Event Closure

7 April 2021 | 6:15 PM - 6:30 PM

Workshops

06th April | 1:00 PM - 2:00 PM

SLIIT හි පරිගණක පද්ධති ඉංජිනේරු අංශයේ කථිකාචාර්ය කාවිංග යාපා මහතා

SLIIT හි පරිගණක පද්ධති ඉංජිනේරු අංශයේ කථිකාචාර්ය කනිෂ්ක යාපා මහතා

06th April | 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Gopalakrishnan Ramaswamy, Solution Architect, AISPL

06th April | 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Gopalakrishnan Ramaswamy, Solution Architect, AISPL

How to build cyber resilience

06th April | 3:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Jerry VochtelooRamaswamy, Solution Architect, AISPL

Migrate with Confidence

06th April | 5:00 PM - 6:00 PM

Pranesh P R, Solution Architect, AISPL

Sriram Sundararajan, Solution Architect , AISPL

Ramaswamy, Solution Architect, AISPL

Cloud Financial management

07th April | 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Nirma Prasad, Solution Architect, AISPL

Experience Cloud Transformation from SAP

07th April | 5:00 PM - 6:00 PM

Amit, Lasantha Kolamunna –Head of Operations Bondville (Pvt) Ltd Sridhar (SAP)

සිංහල සංස්කරණ පැකේජය

07th April | 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

SLIIT මානව ශාස්ත්‍ර හා විද්‍යා පීඨයේ පීඨාධිපති, ආචාර්ය මලිත විජේසුන්දර